Brozik, Fritz punch state qualifiers at Wagner meet

By Rich Winter

FINALLY, some track results to peruse, go over and thoroughly break down as the track season ramped up Tuesday with a couple of huge meets in Wagner and Kadoka. 

A couple of local athletes, Ellie Brozik and Brady Fritz both punched their trips to the state track meet in May. 

regional-100-brozik--300x200.jpg

Brozik finished 3rd in the 100 meters (12.78) but broke the state qualifying standard of 12.8 

13239296_277678662576622_195413277307096833_n_li9.jpg

Winner freshman Brady Fritz finished 2nd in the triple jump, 41'1.5" but broke the state qualifying standard of 40'6"

0B5sd5BoW4pYELTBpSFY2NnFid28.jpg

Winner's Sidda Schuyler finished 2nd in the 1600 and won the 3200 with a time of 12:22

Other Winner results:

1,600:  4. Kade Watson, Winner, 5:09.37;

3,200: 2. Kade Watson, Winner, 11.13.12; 

4x200: 1. Winner, 1:35.36; 

Triple jump: 1. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 42-6.75; 2. Brady Fritz, Winner, 41-1.5; 3. Riley Calhoon, Winner, 39-5.25; 6. Joren Bruun, Winner, 37-5.25;

Long jump: 4. Riley Calhoon, Winner, 19-9; 5. Brady Fritz, Winner, 19-7; ;

Discus:  2. Levi McClanahan, Winner, 120-10; 

Shot put: 4. Levi McClanahan, Winner, 42-9; 

Winner girls results

100: 1. Camie Walz, MVP, 12.55; 2. Lauren Sees, A, 12.7; 3. Ellie Brozik, Winner, 12.76; 

400: 1. Dacey Rihanek, MVP, 61.40; 2. Ally Holter, PG, 62.56; 3. Patience Neshiem, E/P, 63.43; 4. Cheylee Nagel, A, 63.87; 5. Brooke Weber, H, 65.45; 6. Ellie Tuschen, H, 65.64;

1,600: 1. Ellie Overweg, KWL, 5:44.58; 2. Sidda Schuyler, W, 5:45.31; 

3,200: 1. Sidda Schuyler, Winner, 12:22.16;

4x100:  5. Winner, 55.10; 6. MVP, 56.22;

4x200:  4. Winner, 1:54.01; 

4x400:  2. Winner, 4:25.0; 3. 

4x800:  4. Winner, 10:49.4; 

Medley:  2. Winner, 4:22.1; 3. 

110 hurdles:  4. Skyler Hansen, Winner, 

300 hurdles:  4. Skyler Hansen, Winner, 52.3; 

High jump: 1. Beulah Black Cloud, ACDC, 5-3;  4. Kelsey Sachtjen, Winner, 4-8; 

Long jump: 5. Tedra Vrbka, Winner, 15-6; 6. Brooke Slaba, H, 15-3.