Milton has big day at Harry Weller as Sioux track gets off the ground

30656903_10216011418860581_2647269597639784693_n.jpg

JayShawn Milton wins three events at Harry Weller Invite

By Rich Winter

As South Dakota braces for the BLIZZARD of 2018 some of the local track athletes finally got their first meet of the season in. Lower Brule senior JayShawn Milton looked to be in mid-season form winning the high jump (6-2 - state qualifier) and turning back solid fields in the 100 and 200 meters on his way to three first place efforts for the Sioux.

Lower Brule boys results: 

Boys 100 Meter 1. JayShawn Milton, Lower Brule, 11.61.

Boys 200 Meter 1. JayShawn Milton, Lower Brule, 23.60.

Boys 1600 Meter  3. Scotty Obago, Lower Brule, 5:13.52. 5th - Jalen Little

30698444_10216011414060461_6946145596839860953_n.jpg

Lower Brule's Scotty Obago ran a strong season opener in the 1600, finishing third with a time of 5:13

 Boys High Jump

1. JayShawn Milton, Lower Brule, 6-02. 

Tuesday's meet in Kadoka was the first track meet of the season for many

1600 meter medley relay - 6th - JayShawn, Eeon, Scotty and Jalen 

30653237_10216011608105312_9190913865137985234_n.jpg

First track meet, the Lower Brule girls did not have an athlete place in the top-5 in any of the events contested. With the weather worsening this weekend, hope to get an opportunity to visit with LB coach Zeke Prado in relation to his teams season-opening performance. 

Photos courtesy of Kernit Grimshaw

 

Girls 100 Meter

1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County, 12.78. 2. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 13.45. 3. Rachel Ireland, Bennett County, 13.48. 4. Jae Hanks, New Underwood, 14.06. 5. Ariah Engel, Faith, 14.17. 6, Talyor Fisher, Bison

Girls 200 Meter

1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County, 25.93. 2. Trinity White Hat, White River, 28.50. 3. Talyor Fisher, Bison, 28.60. 3. Rachel Ireland, Bennett County, 28.60. 5. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 28.98.

Girls 400 Meter

1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County, 59.00. 2. Laurn Baumberger, McIntosh, 1:04.45. 3. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 1:05.33. 4. Rachel Ireland, Bennett County, 1:07.67. 5. Robin Kiliness, Faith, 1:07.72.

Girls 800 Meter

1. Laurn Baumberger, McIntosh, 2:39.32. 2. Kelsie Herman, Todd County, 2:50.44. 3. Nicole Porch, Bennett County, 2:52.52. 4. Kiley Schuchard, Bison, 2:53.65. 5. Mallory Valburg, Jones County, 2:54.68.

Girls 1600 Meter

1. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 6:19.33. 2. Kiley Schuchard, Bison, 6:22.92. 3. Karli Prue, Todd County, 6:24.83. 4. Keaunna PoorBear, Wall, 6:27.73. 5. Laquanna Hawk, Red Cloud, 6:27.86.

Girls 3200 Meter

1. Kelsie Herman, Todd County, 13:03.48. 2. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 13:06.85. 3. Daci Lends His Horse, Eagle Butte, 13:17.13. 4. Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 13:30.46. 5. Tierra Baird, Red Cloud, 13:31.05.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 17.04. 2. Lenae Haines, Faith, 20.00. 3. Kassidy Sawvell, Wall, 20.04. 4. Tya Peterson, Lemmon, 20.57. 5. Callista Baker, Todd County, 20.64.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Portia Wiebers, New Underwood, 56.19. 2. Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 56.41. 3. Anna Beer, Lemmon, 57.42. 4. Shelby Swets, Spearfish, 58.66. 5. Maia Pochop, Spearfish, 58.71.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Wall 'A' 55.84. 2. Todd County 'A' 56.61. 3. White River 'A' 56.66. 4. New Underwood 'A' 57.64. 5. Spearfish 'A' 58.53.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1. New Underwood 'A' 1:55.48. 2. Faith 'A' 1:56.42. 3. Todd County 'A' 1:58.45. 4. McIntosh 'A' 2:02.34. 5. Lemmon 'A' 2:02.57.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Todd County 'A' 4:29.97. 2. New Underwood 'A' 4:31.20. 3. Lemmon 'A' 4:45.54. 4. Spearfish 'A' 4:49.87. 5. Jones County 'A' 5:03.47.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Todd County 'A' 11:00.34. 2. Red Cloud 'A' 11:20.34. 3. Philip 'A' 11:21.71. 4. Lemmon 'A' 11:25.28. 5. New Underwood 'A' 11:36.53.

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley

1. Lemmon 'A' 5:00.92. 2. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 'A' 5:07.36. 3. Todd County 'A' 5:11.12. 4. Little Wound 'A' 5:15.66. 5. Wall 'A' 5:31.81.

Girls High Jump

1. Jaedyn Finkbeiner, New Underwood, 4-10. 2. Laurn Baumberger, McIntosh, 4-06. 3. Rainbow Stands, Pine Ridge, 4-06. 4. Kaylee Eisenbraun, Kadoka Area 4-06. 5. Lavin Bendt, Kadoka Area, 4-04.

Girls Pole Vault

1. AnnaBelle McIlravy, Philip, 8-09. 2. Abby Moon, Wall, 7-00. 3. Alec Crowser, Philip, 6-00. 3. Cappie West, Philip, 6-00. 5. Karlie Dartt, Wall, J6-00.

Girls Long Jump

1. Morgan Roberts, Spearfish, 14-07.50. 2. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 14-05. 3. Samantha Deutscher, Wall, 14-04. 4. Kaylee Eisenbraun, Kadoka Area, J14-04. 5. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 14-01.

Girls Triple Jump

1. Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 32-04.75. 2. Morgan Roberts, Spearfish, 29-09. 3. Kassidy Sawvell, Wall, 29-02.50. 4. Kelsie Anderson, New Underwood, 26-05. 5. Emily Moore, Spearfish, 25-05.75.

Girls Shot Put

1. Kyla Sawvell, Wall, 40-01. 2. Cooper McLaughlin, Wall, 35-03. 3. Cora Tobin, Spearfish, 34-10. 4. Jasmine Derby, Red Cloud, 32-01. 5. Lilly Wagner, Wall, 30-08.

Girls Discus Throw

1. Kyla Sawvell, Wall, 126-08. 2. Cooper McLaughlin, Wall, 103-00. 3. Amber Napier, New Underwood, 99-11. 4. Cora Tobin, Spearfish, 94-04. 5. Katy Manke, Jones County, 91-07.