Valandra-Prue part of an ELITE group of LOADED Class A sprinters - CVP, Howell, Timmer and Peters

30656599_10216011434540973_8104782152719053504_n.jpg

Caelyn Calandra-Prue won the 100/200 and 400 events in Kadoka. The Falcon freshman broke state qualifying standards in each of her events. 

 

By Rich Winter

Alright, so the other day, Todd County freshman, Caelyn Calandra-Prue won the 100/200 and 400 meter events in Kadoka. In each event she scorched the field (Won the 400 by over 5 seconds) and broke automatic qualifying standards for each of her specialties. 

100 meters: 12.78

200 meters: 25.93

400 meters: 59.00

Valandra-Prue is the defending state champion in the 400 meters.

While the TC freshman's season openers were awesome...She runs against a Class A field that has some tremendously talented athletes. 

Belle Fourche senior - Shayla Howell. 

13335631_10209369044085363_2488180215667235739_n_li9_226_li9.jpg

Howell is the defending state champion in the 100/200, long jump and triple jump...While it is very early in the season, Howell has Class A state-leading marks in the 100//400, long, triple and high jumps. 

Howell's performances:

100 meters: 12.15

200 meters: 26.2 (Valandra-Prue has the fastest time in the state in this event. 

400 meters: 57.35

Long jump: 18'1"

Triple jump: 35'3.5"

High jump - 5'6"

Those are awesome performances in a super wide variety of events. 

Haleigh Timmer - St. Thomas More:

41808150001_5450500470001_5450497132001-vs.jpg

inished 2nd at state last year in the 400 and 800 meters. 

Has qualified for state already in the

200 meters - 26.73

400 meters - 58.29

This young lady was the state cross country champion as an 8th-grader but sat out the fall sport last season....She looks dangerous in the 800 and if she every moves up to the mile...Look out!

Karley Peters, Parker (Roots from Winner), the Class B girl that is now Class A.  

592a480edb623.image.jpg

So, check out the automatic qualifiers for the Class A girls in the 100, 200 and 400

100m Dash - 13.06

1.Howell, Shayla12.15Belle Fourche

2.Peters, Karley12.54Parker

3.Wevik, Mikayla12.60Tea Area

4.Even, Alexis12.74Parker

5.Carlson, Bailey12.75St. Thomas More

6.Valandra-Prue, Caelyn12.78Todd County

7.Walz, Camie12.84Mt. Vernon/Plankinton

8.Brozik, Ellie13.04Winner

200m Dash - 27.10

1.Valandra-Prue, Caelyn25.93Todd County

2.Howell, Shayla26.20Belle Fourche

3.Even, Alexis26.64Parker

4.Timmer, Haleigh26.73St. Thomas More

5.Peters, Karley26.84Parker

6.Lakness, Miranda27.04Hamlin

400m Dash - 1:00.99

1.Howell, Shayla57.35Belle Fourche

2.Timmer, Haleigh58.29St. Thomas More

3.Valandra-Prue, Caelyn59.00Todd County

There are so many good 400 meter runners in Class A right now...A special event 400 at Howard Wood could be awesome!