Wagner Freshman, Malcom Janis has brilliant opener...Alcista Dion pole vaulting...what?

58e2b99663adc.image.jpg

By Rich Winter - (Author's Note....I believe that is a picture of Malcom Janis, only could find one of him....My apologies if I'm wrong. 

Boy, I liked pouring through these results and seeing Janis fast, competitive and dangerous in the long jump....(Take a look at what Janis did in Wagner last Tuesday...

100 Meters - 100: 1. Tulsa Janish, E/P, 11.03; 2. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 11.28;  (Right there and super-fast so early)

200: 1. Hayden Stluka, PG, 22.89; 2. Tulsa Janish, E/P, 23.22; 3. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 23.83; (Thats pretty fast for a young guy...He'll figure it out and get faster. 

400 -  6. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 55.09 Wasn't aware that Janis ran the 400 but he finished 5th and a respectable 55.09....This kid looks like a fighter and when he gets in better shape....Look OUT

And the LONG Jump...

1. Hayden Stulka, PG, 21-9; 2. Jacob Cihak, A, 20-9; 3. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 20-3.5; (That's pretty close to a state qualifier...to go over 20-feet early is impressive. 

Alcista Dion pole vaulting...WHAT?

592344b85f2c3.image.jpg

Long distance specialist...Alcista Dion competed in the pole vault....

Here are the complete Wagner places from their home meet. 

Wagner Relays

Tuesday in Wagner

Boys

Team results: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 103; 2. Bon Homme, 75; 3. Platte-Geddes, 62; 4. Corsica-Stickney, 61; 5. Winner, 55; 6. Wagner, 44; 7. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 43; 8. Ethan/Parkston, 32; 9. Hanson, 31; 10. Avon, 28; 11. Burke/South Central, 22; 12. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 19; 13. Scotland, 9; 14. Kimball/White Lake, 5.

Individual results

100: 1. Tulsa Janish, E/P, 11.03; 2. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 11.28; 3. Weston Tobin, MVP, 11.34; 4. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 11.42; 5. Bryce Plamp, CS, 11.47; 6. Derek Pedersen, S, 11.7;

200: 1. Hayden Stluka, PG, 22.89; 2. Tulsa Janish, E/P, 23.22; 3. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 23.83; 4. Weston Tobin, MVP, 24.23; 5. Bryce Plamp, CS, 24.26; 6. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 24.36;

400: 1. Dane Rihanek, MVP, 51.97; 2. Mace Merkwan, BH, 52.69; 3. Caysen Eide, CS, 53.52; 4. Landon DeBoer, CS, 54.82; 5. Steven Zephier, Wagner, 54.89; 6. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 55.09;

800: 1. Kyle Glanzer, MVP, 2:03.4; 2. Reggie Slaba, H, 2:16.79; 3. Isaac Tuschen, H, 2:18.77; 4. Logan Bush, MVP, 2:21.44; 5. Layne Lewis, MVP, 2:24.53; 6. Landon DeBoer, CS, 2:25.94;

1,600: 1. Daniel Fuoss, TDA, 4:56.0; 2. Caden Tegethoff, PG, 4:57.85; 3. Reggie Slaba, H, 4:58.49; 4. Kade Watson, Winner, 5:09.37; 5. Josh Crownover, BH, 5:10.70; 6. Copper DeLange, CS, 5:10.75;

3,200: 1. Caden Tegethoff, PG, 10:47.61; 2. Kade Watson, Winner, 11.13.12; 3. Bradyn Lhotak, Wagner, 11:36.39; 4. Logan Bush, MVP, 11:42.89; 5. Tanner Hohn, E/P, 11:46.25; 6. Layne Lewis, MVP, 11:58.40;

4x100: 1. Bon Homme, 45.98; 2. Scotland, 48.21; 3. TDA, 48.75; 4. Hanson, 48.77; 5. Avon, 49.01; 6. CS, 49.31;

4x200: 1. Winner, 1:35.36; 2. Avon, 1:35.39; 3. MVP, 1:35.9; 4. CS, 1:36.15; 5. BH, 1:38.27; 6. TDA, 1:40.47;

4x400: 1. Corsica-Stickney, 3:49.46; 2. BH, 3:40.37; 3. MVP, 3:40.95; 4. Avon, 3:41.94; 5. PG, 3:50.16; 6. E/P, 3:59.56;

4x800: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 8:47.56; 2. CS, 9:05.12; 3. Avon, 9:10.58; 4. H, 9:16.58; 5. PG, 9:16.51; 6. TDA, 9:31.9;

Medley: 1. Platte-Geddes, 3:58.82; 2. S, 4:05.65; 3. CS, 4:09.25; 4. MVP, 4:20.76; 5. Avon, 4:23.44; 6. TDA, 4:26.18.

110 hurdles: 1. Noah Heesch, BH, 16.38; 2. Thomas Baker, MVP, 18.10; 3. Riley Deinert, MVP, 18.86; 4. Evan Weeman, E/P, 20.18; 5. Cordell Murtha, E/P, 21.00; 6. Zach Sestak, BH, 24.18;

300 hurdles: 1. ; 2. Riley Deinert, MVP, 46.86; 3. Noah Heesch, BH, 47.14; 4. Thomas Baker, MVP, 47.34; 5. Evan Weeman, E/P, 49.48; 6. Cordell Murtha, E/P, 52.31.

High jump: 1. Lucas Pedersen, S, 5-10; 2. Tyler Swanson, ACDC, 5-8; 3. Josh Crownover, BH, 5-6; 4. Garret Vitek, S, 5-6; 5. Kelby VanDerWerff, PG, 5-4; 6. K.J. St. Pierre, Wagner, 5-4;

Pole vault: 1. Jaden Peters, Wagner, 12-10; 2. Anton Hejna, BH, 12-6; 3. Beau Dean, PG, 10-6; 4. Owen Eitemiller, Wagner, 9-6; 5. Landon Schulte, PG, 9-0; 6. Blake Bultsma, 9-0, PG;

Triple jump: 1. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 42-6.75; 2. Brady Fritz, Winner, 41-1.5; 3. Riley Calhoon, Winner, 39-5.25; 4. Anton Hejna, BH, 38-7.5; 5. Tyler Swanson, ACDC, 38-1; 6. Joren Bruun, Winner, 37-5.25;

Long jump: 1. Hayden Stulka, PG, 21-9; 2. Jacob Cihak, A, 20-9; 3. Malcolm Janis, Wagner, 20-3.5; 4. Riley Calhoon, Winner, 19-9; 5. Brady Fritz, Winner, 19-7; 6. Matt Kayser, H, 19-0.5;

Discus: 1. Jacob Joachim, CS, 150-4; 2. Levi McClanahan, Winner, 120-10; 3. Cliff Johnson, ACDC, 115-4; 4. Justin Becker, KWL, 113-9; 5. Will Kajser, H, 112-10; 6. Aaron Boltjes, PG, 104-6;

Shot put: 1. Jesse Hastings, MVP, 47-1; 2. Cliff Johnson, ACDC, 45-11.5; 3. Jacob Joachim, CS, 43-1; 4. Levi McClanahan, Winner, 42-9; 5. Brady Hawkins, E/P, 42-7; 6. Justin Becker, KWL, 42-4.5.

Girls

Team results: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 83; 2. Hanson, 70; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 69; 4. Winner, 68; 5. Wagner, 51; 6. Corsica-Stickney, 42; 7. Platte-Geddes, 39; 8. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 36; 9. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 35; 10. Ethan/Parkston, 34; 11. Avon, 32; 12. Scotland, 18; 13. Bon Homme, 11.

Individual results

100: 1. Camie Walz, MVP, 12.55; 2. Lauren Sees, A, 12.7; 3. Ellie Brozik, Winner, 12.76; 4. Patience Neshiem, E/P, 12.99; 5. Kaetlyn Engebretson, PG, 13.01; 6. Brooklyn Brouwer, TDA, 13.01;

200: 1. Dacey Rihanek, MVP, 61.40; 2. Ally Holter, PG, 62.56; 3. Patience Neshiem, E/P, 63.43; 4. Cheylee Nagel, A, 63.87; 5. Brooke Weber, H, 65.45; 6. Ellie Tuschen H, 65.64;

400: 1. Dacey Rihanek, MVP, 61.40; 2. Ally Holter, PG, 62.56; 3. Patience Neshiem, E/P, 63.43; 4. Cheylee Nagel, A, 63.87; 5. Brooke Weber, H, 65.45; 6. Ellie Tuschen, H, 65.64;

800: 1. Abby Frier, W, 2:36.74; 2. Lindsey Roth, E/P, 2:36.93; 3. Taylor Eitemiller, Wagner, 2:39.87; 4. Eve Zephier, Wagner, 2:40.83; 5. Rachel Gerlach, CS, 2:41.28; 6. Sawyer Naasz, PG, 2:42.93;

1,600: 1. Ellie Overweg, KWL, 5:44.58; 2. Sidda Schuyler, W, 5:45.31; 3. Lindsey Roth, E/P, 5:45.79; 4. Lizzie Tyler, Wagner, 5:50.61; 5. Isabella Brouwer, ACDC, 5:51.02; 6. Carlee Natvig, KWL, 6:07.16;

3,200: 1. Sidda Schuyler, Winner, 12:22.16; 2. Lindsey Roth, E/P, 12:31.79; 3. Isabella Brouwer, ACDC, 12:36.42; 4. Hannah Stremick, TDA, 13:03.31; 5. Sidney McCord, KWL, 13:09.43; 6. Adava Plastow, E/P, 13:17.79;

4x100: 1. Hanson, 53.26; 2. TDA, 53.34; 3. PG, 53.99; 4. KWL, 54.25; 5. Winner, 55.10; 6. MVP, 56.22;

4x200: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 1:51.09; 2. H, 1:53.40; 3. TDA, 1:53.50; 4. Winner, 1:54.01; 5. CS, 1:55.12; 6. Wagner, 1:58.19;

4x400: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 4:19.4; 2. Winner, 4:25.0; 3. H, 4:28.9; 4. CS, 4:28.9; 5. KWL, 4:31.2; 6. Wagner, 4:35.0;

4x800: 1. 1. KWL, 10:26.95; 2. Wagner, 10:41.45; 3. MVP, 10:42.8; 4. Winner, 10:49.4; 5. TDA, 11:16.76; 6. CS, 11:29.45;

Medley: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 4:19.4; 2. Winner, 4:22.1; 3. H, 4:25.0; 4. CS, 4:28.9; 5. KWL, 4:31.2; 6. Wagner, 4:35.0;

110 hurdles: 1. Savannah Risseeuw, MVP, 16.49; 2. Courtney Menning, CS, 16.95; 3. Sawyer Naasz, PG, 17.55; 4. Skyler Hansen, Winner, 17.86; 5. Morgan DeLange, CS, 17.93; 6. Jenae Alberts, BH, 18.0;

300 hurdles: 1. Savannah Risseeuw, MVP, 49.36; 2. Courtney Menning, CS, 50.82; 3. Sawyer Naasz, PG, 51.23; 4. Skyler Hansen, Winner, 52.3; 5. Katherine Jankauskas, Winner, 52.92; 6. Adaya Plastow, E/P, 52.92;

High jump: 1. Beulah Black Cloud, ACDC, 5-3; 2. Isabelle Riggs, H, 5-0; 3. Avery Broughton, CS, 4-10; 4. Kelsey Sachtjen, Winner, 4-8; 5. Tyra Zens, H, 4-8; 6. Averi Tegethoff, PG, 4-6;

Pole vault: 1. Britney Krcil, Wagner, 8-3; 2. Rachel Sestak, BH, 8-0; 3. Taylor Gall, Scotland, 7-6; 4. Alcista Dion, Wagner, 7-6; 5. Johanna Helsma, BH, 7-0;

Triple jump: 1. Brooke Weber, H, 33-5; 2. Kienna Payer, TDA, 32-10.4; 3. Kacie Mudder, A, 32-5.5; 4. Grace Weber, H, 31-11; 5. Maggie Barnett, Wagner, 30-8.5; 6. Beulah Black Cloud, ACDC, 29-9;

Long jump: 1. Lauren Sees, A, 16-11.75; 2. Brooke Weber, H, 16-6; 3. Morgan Huber, H, 16-5; 4. Sage Pulse, KWL, 15-10.75; 5. Tedra Vrbka, Winner, 15-6; 6. Brooke Slaba, H, 15-3.

Discus: 1. Janae Patterson, Wagner, 109-4; 2. Darby Deffenbaugh, KWL, 107-9; 3. Candi Knudson, PG, 101-5; 4. Livi Jurrens, A, 99-7; 5. Tyra Medicine Horn, ACDC, 96-8; 6. Ashley Gerber, TDA, 94-2.

Patterson....nice to see this young lady get out to a good start...A high place-winner from the state meet a year ago and she's on the path. 

5911f3a7dd922.image.jpg

Have a good season WAGNER Track & Field!!

 

 

.