Unleash the BEAST, Beau Bertram back on track - Krumpus/Heath looking quick

051917.S.DR_.REGION6B.jpg

Beau Bertram back on the track after rehabbing a hip injury

By Rich Winter

It has been a long, TUFF, junior sports season for Colome student athlete, Beau Bertram. The 6-foot-3 sledgehammer wasn't his best for the Cowboys this fall, in large part because of a hip injury. While Bertram played through the injury in football, the hip, required surgery and Bertram could not play for Drew Weber's Colome squad that had another brilliant season. 

In track last season, Bertram was coming on strong and qualified for the state meet in multiple events. With tough weather conditions this spring and still nursing that surgically repaired hip, results on the track have been sparse...

Until the Platte-Geddes track meet last week.

Bertram, running in one of his first meets this season ripped off an 11.65 100 meters, finishing 2nd to Platte/Geddes sprint/Jump sensation, Hayden Stluka's 11.09. Bertram's 11.65 is just off the state's automatic qualifying standard of 11.53. 

In the 200, Bertram clocked a 25.02 while finishing 4th behind Stluka, Eide Caysen of Corsica-Stickney and Riggs Priebe of Chamberlain. 

Nice to see the big fella back out competing...Wish him luck for the rest of the season. 

Krumpus/Heath blowing up in multiple events

0By-9hpRKP9I3bk9fcGVnbnFlUUE.jpg

At that same P/G meet, sophomore Hayley Krumpus ran a blistering 12.76 in winning the 100 meters against a quality field...Teammate, freshman, Saydee Heath finished 4th, also dipping under the 13-second barrier with a 12.96. 

(Those times were adjusted to automatic timing...with Krumpus being given a 13.04. That time is good enough for 7th on the Class B girls rankings). 

100m Dash - 13.18

1.Brown, Rylie12.74Lake Preston

2.Larson, Makenna12.74Chester Area

3.Clark, Elianna12.87Gayville-Volin

4.Roth, Dayna12.89Freeman

5.Sees, Lauren12.94Avon

6.Vaith, Ashton12.94Menno

7.Krumpus, Haley13.04Colome

Saydee Heath has already pre-qualified in the long jump with a leap of 15'7.5 inches

Krumpus has already pre-qualified in the triple jump with a leap of 32'11.75". That jump is the 10th best leap in Class B so far this season. 

Platte/Geddes track results: 

BOYS’ DIVISION

100: 1, Hayden Stluka, Platte-Geddes 11.09; 2, Beau Bertram, Colome 11.65; 3, Caleb Stukel, Gregory 11.98; 4, Carter Collins, Lyman 12.07; 5, Carson Powers, Chamberlain 12.09; 6, Jayd VanDerWerff, Gregory 12.12

200: 1, Hayden Stluka, Platte-Geddes 23.66; 2, Caysen Eide, Corsica-Stickney 24.26; 3, Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain 24.64; 4, Beau Bertram, Colome 25.02; 5, Jarred Ketchum, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 25.47; 6, Kaleb Kubal, Bon Homme 25.5

400: 1, Caysen Eide, Corsica-Stickney 54.27; 2, Brady Tolsma, Corsica-Stickney 57.36; 3, Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman 58.37; 4, Wyatt Olson, Jones County 59.3; 5, Slade Benedict, Jones County 59.89; 6, Matthew Brink, Platte-Geddes 1:02.26

800: 1, Daniel Fuoss, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 2:10.22; 2, Austin Olson, Jones County 2:10.87; 3, Caysen Eide, Corsica-Stickney 2:11.13; 4, Anton Hejna, Bon Homme 2:16.17; 5, Kade Boltjes, Platte-Geddes 2:18.08; 6, Nate Whalen, Platte-Geddes 2:20.14

1600: 1, Caden Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes 5:01.51; 2, Alec Nelson, Mitchell Christian 5:05.59; 3, Nate Whalen, Platte-Geddes 5:09.93; 4, Austin Olson, Jones County 5:11.32; 5, Isaac Crownover, Bon Homme 5:18.65; 6, Collin Powell, Chamberlain 5:26.7

3200: 1, Aaron Voigt, Gregory 10:30.35; 2, Caden Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes 10:48.18; 3, Nate Hall, Bon Homme 12:00.39; 4, Trinity Sazue, Chamberlain 12:36.14; 5, Nate Klinnert, Bon Homme 12:44.63; 6, Skylor Knakmuhs, Bon Homme 13:29.27

110 HURDLES: 1, Noah Heesch, Bon Homme 15.91; 2, Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain 15.92; 3, Sage Mowry, Lyman 17.04; 4, Blake Boes, Gregory 18.14; 5, Garrett Hodson, Bennett County 18.2; 6, Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain 18.42

300 HURDLES: 1, Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain 42.57; 2, Noah Heesch, Bon Homme 45.25; 3, Nate Scieszinski, Bon Homme 45.72; 4, Max Donovan, Chamberlain 45.83; 5, Blake Boes, Gregory 46.04; 6, Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain 46.21

400 RELAY: 1, Bon Homme 46.75; 2, Gregory 47.48; 3, Lyman 48.19; 4, Corsica-Stickney 49.76; 5, Platte-Geddes 51.19; 6, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 51.79

800 RELAY: 1, Platte-Geddes (Hayden Stluka, Eli DeNeui, Cole Nachtigal, Kade Starr) 1:37.87; 2, Bon Homme 1:39.92; 3, Gregory 1:42.57; 4, Lyman 1:42.77; 5, Corsica-Stickney 1:47.04; 6, Jones County 1:47.3

1600 RELAY: 1, Platte-Geddes (Eli DeNeui, Kade Starr, Jalen Severson, Kade Boltjes) 3:47.31; 2, Bon Homme 3:55.49; 3, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 3:59.28; 4, Jones County 3:59.51; 5, Corsica-Stickney 4:01.17; 6, Mitchell Christian 4:07.12

MEDLEY RELAY: 1, Gregory 3:51.91; 2, Platte-Geddes 4:00.77; 3, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 4:00.8; 4, Corsica-Stickney 4:16.42; 5, Mitchell Christian 4:17.65; 6, Bon Homme 4:29.3

3200 RELAY: 1, Platte-Geddes (Nate Whalen, Kade Boltjes, Caden Tegethoff, Jalen Severson) 9:08.57; 2, Corsica-Stickney 9:31.65; 3, Gregory 10:05.06; 4, Mitchell Christian 10:07.16; 5, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 10:10.3; 6, Bon Homme 10:46.8

DISCUS: 1, Jacob Joachim, Corsica-Stickney 146-11; 2, Jadeon Biggers, Lyman 123-10; 3, Bo Donald, Kimball-White Lake 110-8; 4, Tyler Hallman, Kimball-White Lake 106-5; 5, Cordel Menning, Corsica-Stickney 105-8; 6, Warren Soulek, Kimball-White Lake 104-2

HIGH JUMP: 1, Blake Boes, Gregory 5-6; 2, Brad Lebeda, Lyman 5-6; 3, Stockton McClanahan, Lyman 5-4; 4, Coy Determan, Gregory 5-4; t5, Kade Brost, Jones County 5-2; t5, Kelby VanDerWerff, Platte-Geddes 5-2; t5, John Kubal, Bon Homme 5-2

LONG JUMP: 1, Hayden Stluka, Platte-Geddes 20-4.75; 2, Carson Powers, Chamberlain 19-4.25; 3, Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain 19-2.5; 4, Jayd VanDerWerff, Gregory 19-2; 5, Levi Cahoy, Bon Homme 16-7.5; 6, Kaleb Kubal, Bon Homme 16-3.25

POLE VAULT: 1, Anton Hejna, Bon Homme 13-0; 2, Beau Dean, Platte-Geddes 10-0; 3, Blake Bultsma, Platte-Geddes 9-0; 4, Stockton McClanahan, Lyman 8-6; 5, Declan Clevelan, Lyman 8-0; t6, Chase Varilek, Platte-Geddes 7-6; t6, Brevin DeYoung, Platte-Geddes 7-6

SHOT PUT: 1, Jacob Joachim, Corsica-Stickney 43-11.5; 2, Cordel Menning, Corsica-Stickney 41-10.5; 3, Jadeon Biggers, Lyman 40-4; 4, Bo Donald, Kimball-White Lake 39-9; 5, Jake Dowling, Jones County 35-9.5; 6, Warren Soulek, Kimball-White Lake 35-4

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain 42-6.5; 2, Evan Juracek, Gregory 37-10; 3, Stockton McClanahan, Lyman 37-2; 4, Anton Hejna, Bon Homme 37-1; t5, Kaleb Kubal, Bon Homme 32-7.5; t5, Carson Klundt, Gregory 32-7.5

GIRLS’ DIVISION

100: 1, Hayley Krumpus, Colome 12.76; 2, Katelyn Engebretson, Platte-Geddes 12.8; 3, Kennedy Leiferman, Kimball-White Lake 12.9; 4, Saydee Heath, Colome 12.96; 5, Makenzie Sorensen, Chamberlain 13.02; 6, Brooklyn Brouwer, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 13.09

200: 1, Kaetlyn Engbretson, Platte-Geddes 26.95; 2, Kennedy Leiferman, Kimball-White Lake 27.4; 3, Dani Deffenbaugh, Kimball-White Lake 27.5; 4, Rachel Ireland, Bennett County 27.56; 5, Makenzie Sorensen, Chamberlain 27.71; 6, Saydee Heath, Colome 27.9

400: 1, Megan Warnke, Gregory 1:04.89; 2, Makenzie Sorensen, Chamberlain 1:07.03; 3, Nicole Porch, Bennett County 1:07.66; 4, Rachel Ireland, Bennett County 1:08.05; 5, Emma Hunt, Jones County 1:08.63; 6, Lauren Bruinsma, Corsica-Stickney 1:08.69

800: 1, Ella Byers, Chamberlain 2:22.94; 2, Emma Thomas, Gregory 2:28.2; 3, Sidney McCord, Kimball-White Lake 2:34.29; 4, Ellie Overweg, Kimball-White Lake 2:38.16; 5, Maria Baker, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 2:38.29; 6, Lorna Gregerson, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 2:41.42

 

1600: 1, Ellie Overweg, Kimball-White Lake 5:44.18; 2, Payleen Overweg, Kimball-White Lake 5:51.23; 3, Jolie Dugan, Jones County 5:51.26; 4, Maria Baker, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 6:05.15; 5, Carlee Natvig, Kimball-White Lake 6:05.2; 6, Josie McCord, Kimball-White Lake 6:20.04

3200: 1, Ella Byers, Chamberlain 11:44.77; 2, Jolie Dugan, Jones County 12:02.64; 3, Sidney McCord, Kimball-White Lake 12:20.66; 4, Tessa Pickart, Mount Vernon-Plankinton; 5, Paige Eddy, Bon Homme 12:34.03; 6, Allyssa Jones, Lyman 12:37.27

100 HURDLES: 1, Savannah Risseeuw, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 15.84; 2, Avany Long, Chamberlain 16.41; 3, Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain 17.01; 4, Sawyer Naasz, Platte-Geddes 17.03; 5, Peyton De Lange, Corsica-Stickney 18.63; 6, BriLee Peck, Gregory 18.99

300 HURDLES: 1, Avany Long, Chamberlain 49.52; 2, Savannah Risseeuw, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 50.3; 3, Sawyer Naasz, Platte-Geddes 50.63; 4, Katelyn Engebretson, Platte-Geddes 51.14; 5, Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney 51.3; 6, Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain 52.24

400 RELAY: 1, Kimball-White Lake (Kennedy Leiferman, Gina Gadomski, Dani Deffenbaugh, Sage Pulse) 54.31; 2, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 54.95; 3, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 57.35; 4, Gregory 57.51; 5, Platte-Geddes 59.1; 6, Lyman 59.29

800 RELAY: 1, Gregory 1:56.0; 2, Platte-Geddes 1:57.47; 3, Kimball-White Lake 1:58.38; 4, Jones County 1:59.54; 5, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 2:01.58

1600 RELAY: 1, Corsica-Stickney (Rachel Gerlach, Peyton De Lange, Avery Broughton, Courtney Menning) 4:34.32; 2, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 4:40.33; 3, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 4:45.59; 4, Andes Central-Dakota Christian 4:49.31; 5, Jones County 4:56.99; 6, Platte-Geddes 5:00.71

MEDLEY RELAY: 1, Kimball-White Lake (Kennedy Leiferman, Dani Deffenbaugh, Sage Pulse, Christine Gaulke) 4:42.06; 2, Andes Central-Dakota Christian 4:50.02; 3, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 4:52.8; 4, Jones County 5:03.75; 5, Corsica-Stickney 5:04.9; 6, Platte-Geddes 5:06.76

3200 RELAY: 1, Corsica-Stickney (Courtney Menning, Lauren Bruinsma, Morgan Clites, Rachel Gerlach) 11:02.82; 2, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 11:11.79; 3, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 11:40.12; 4, Kimball-White Lake 11:46.86; 5, Platte-Geddes 11:50.5; 6, Gregory 12:16.89

DISCUS: 1, Katlyn Briggs, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 103-8; 2, Darby Deffenbaugh, Kimball-White Lake 103-2; 3, Candice Knutson, Platte-Geddes 93-11; 4, Carly Beckmann, Kimball-White Lake 89-3; 5, Heather Johnson, Corsica-Stickney 88-3; 6, Haley Johnson, Corsica-Stickney 87-3

HIGH JUMP: 1, Beulah Black Cloud, Andes Central-Dakota Christian 5-3; 2, Paige Wright, Corsica-Stickney 4-4; 3, Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain 4-4; 4, Avery Broughton, Corsica-Stickney 4-4; 5, Averi Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes 4-2; 6, Mallory Valburg, Jones County 4-0

LONG JUMP: 1, Avany Long, Chamberlain 15-8.25; 2, Hayley Krumpus, Colome 15-4; 3, Sage Pulse, Kimball-White Lake 15-3.75; 4, Saydee Heath, Colome 14-7.25; 5, Makenzie Sorensen, Chamberlain 14-6.75; 6, JayCee Bartling, Gregory 14-6.25

POLE VAULT (marks not listed): 1, Rachel Sestak, Bon Homme; 2, Jaydon Johnson, Platte-Geddes; 3, Reagan Stegmeier, Platte-Geddes

SHOT PUT: 1, Katlyn Briggs, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 34-5.5; 2, Randa VandenHoek, Kimball-White Lake 34-2; 3, Ashley Moore, Kimball-White Lake 32-5.5; 4, Carly Beckmann, Kimball-White Lake 32-2; 5, Haley Johnson, Corsica-Stickney 31-10.5; 6, Heather Johnson, Corsica-Stickney 31-7.5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Hayley Krumpus, Colome 32-11.75; 2, Avany Long, Chamberlain 32-2.25; 3, Sydney Svatos, Gregory 30-5.75; 4, Emma Faller, Andes Central-Dakota Christian 30-2; 5, Abby Kortan, Colome 29-9.25; 6, Allie Muckey, Andes Central-Dakota Christian 29-2.5