Class B Third-team All-State: Tons of heart from Arend, Osthus and Kranz

Abigail Arend, Bridgewater/Emery, Rynn Osthus, De Smet and Ali Kranz, Waverly South Shore all played with heart and passion this season while leading their respective squads to the Class B state tournament.

By Rich Winter

One of the really great things about the All-State teams being released is seeing some of the names that did a lot of heavy lifting that we might not normally see highlighted. Wanted to highlight three players, all seniors that were on this years Class B third-team.

Abigail Arend: Bridgewater/Emery

1pHrISihoYlwBFRw2gHYTk-WdUmiORa0E.jpg

While Abigail Arend and the Bridgewater/Emery squad did not make the state tournament, Arend had a banner season for Jessie VanLeur’s Huskies.

The senior capped off a terrific career: Abigal Arend, Bridgewater-Emery, 5-6, Sr., Guard (17.1 ppg)

Ali Kranz: Waverly / South Shore

5c8183469da75.image.jpg

Ali Kranz

It is always fun to see fresh faces at the state tournaments. Still kinda tickles me that Waverly South Shore finished 6th in their region and somehow clawed their way to the state tournament.

Rob Carpenter looks like he has some up and coming talent, but a big shout out to Ali Kranz who did a lot of heavy lifting for this program.

Ali Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 5-11, Sr., Guard/Forward (17.2 ppg, 8.3 rpg)

Rynn Osthus - De Smet

5c132d57ed6f9.image.jpg

Rynn Osthus

Wow, what a season for Doug Osthus and his De Smet squad.

I think all of South Dakota was amazed when Osthus took it the length of the floor and delivered one of her 8 assists to Kennadi Bucholz in that classic 64-62 win over Corsica-Stickney…

Osthus is as tough and crafty as any guard in the B ranks…How cool that she and her father will always have these moments to remember.

Rynn Osthus, De Smet, 5-9, Sr., Guard (12.4 ppg, 5.5 apg)

Class B all-state girls basketball teamSelected by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association

First team

Karly Gustafson, Ethan, 6-0, Sr., Forward (20.2 ppg, 7.5 rpg)

Lauren Sees, Avon, 5-8, Sr., Guard (24 ppg, 3.9 rpg)

Laurie Rogers, Warner, 6-1, Sr., Center (19.2 ppg, 9.8 rpg)

Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 5-9, Sr., Guard (18 ppg, 10 rpg)

Mattilynn Reiner, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 5-9, Sr., Guard (17 ppg, 9 rpg, 5 apg)

Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 5-9, Soph., Guard (24.4 ppg, 5.7 rpg)

Second team

Jaedyn Finkbeiner, New Underwood, 6-0, Sr., Guard/Forward (19.8 ppg, 9.4 rpg)

Morgan Edelman, Menno, 5-6, Soph., Guard (22.6 ppg, 7.9 rpg)

Lauren Baumberger, McIntosh, 6-0, Sr., Guard/Forward (23.5 ppg, 11.8 rpg)

Janae Kolden, Clark/Willow Lake, 5-9, Sr., Guard (22.5 ppg, 5.9 rpg)

Alayna Benike, Castlewood, 5-11, Soph., Forward (20 ppg., 10.5 rpg)

Avery Broughton, Corsica-Stickney, 5-10, 8th, Guard/Forward (18 ppg, 10 rpg)

Third team:

Rynn Osthus, De Smet, 5-9, Sr., Guard (12.4 ppg, 5.5 apg)

Lavin Bendt, Kadoka Area, 5-10, Jr., Guard/Forward (21.1 ppg, 10.8 rpg)

Halle Heinz, Ipswich, 5-5, Soph., Guard (18.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg)

Abigal Arend, Bridgewater-Emery, 5-6, Sr., Guard (17.1 ppg)

Hilary Albrecht, Howard, 5-9, Jr., Guard (19 ppg, 8 rpg)

Ali Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 5-11, Sr., Guard/Forward (17.2 ppg, 8.3 rpg)