Records to be broken at Friday's Lakota Nation Invitational, at Crow Creek

By Rich Winter

Hey, just kinda wanted to pass along the information that the Lakota Nation track meet has been moved to Friday, May 10 because of rain and chilly weather. Good call there as temperatures are likely to be in the mid to lower 60’s with sunshine and no mention of wind.

One of the really cool things about this event is the continuing expansion by the Lakota Nation Board to provide more opportunities to showcase these athletes through athletic platforms. The Field & Track meet rotates between different schools each year, this year in Crow Creek, last year in Todd County.

Speaking of which, with last year being the first year of Lakota Nation, the records are only one year old…

We have athletes from all over South Dakota that are going to be licking their chops to lower some of those records….Don’t be hasty though, last year’s meet provided some brilliant races with times that might stand for awhile.

2018 - Lower Brule senior Jayshawn Milton won the 100 with a scintillating time of 10.71

2018 - Caelyn Valandra Prue won the 100 with a time of 12.12. (She’s fresh off her Howard Wood 400 win and could challenge a number of her old records while running for Todd County.

Girl's Records

1 Girls 100 Meter Dash 12.12 5/10/2018 Caelyn Valandra-Prue - Todd County

 2 Girls 200 Meter Dash 28.30 5/10/2018 Teciah Spotted Tail - Todd County

 3 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1:00.26 5/10/2018 Caelyn Valandra-Prue - Todd County

 4 Girls 800 Meter Run 2:34.56 5/10/2018 Caelyn Valandra-Prue - Todd County

 5 Girls 1600 Meter Run 5:57.26 5/10/2018 Daci Lends His Horse - C-Eagle Butte

 6 Girls 3200 Meter Run 12:26.47 5/10/2018 Jade Ecoffey - Red Cloud

 7 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 16.72 5/10/2018 Echo Ecoffey - Red Cloud

 8 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 53.17 5/10/2018 Echo Ecoffey - Red Cloud

 9 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 55.52 5/10/2018 Todd County - Brill, Roach-Valandra, Iron Heart, Halligan

 10 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1:54.94 5/10/2018 Todd County - Spotted Tail, Yellow Eagle, Halligan, Cournoyer

 11 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4:28.34 5/10/2018 Todd County - Spotted Tail, Uses Arrow, Cournoyer, CVP

 12 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 10:38.04 5/10/2018 Todd County - R Cournoyer, K Herman, K Prue, B White Hat

 13 Girls 1600 Sprint Medley 4:41.62 5/10/2018 Todd County - R Cournoyer, S Yellow Eagle, G Iron Heart, H Brill

 14 Girls Shot Put 32-03 5/10/2018 Devon Archambault - McLaughlin

 15 Girls Discus Throw 84-04.50 5/10/2018 Kassy Hardesty - Todd County

 16 Girls High Jump 4-07 5/10/2018 Christina Felicia - Lower Brule

 17 Girls Long Jump 16-09 5/10/2018 Echo Ecoffey - Red Cloud

 18 Girls Triple Jump 32-05.50 5/10/2018 Echo Ecoffey - Red Cloud

 Boy's Records

1 Boys 100 Meter Dash 10.71 5/10/2018 Jayshawn Milton - Lower Brule

 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 22.21 5/10/2018 Brendan Waln - Todd County

 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash 52.22 5/10/2018 Jayshawn Milton - Lower Brule

 4 Boys 800 Meter Run 2:05.25 5/10/2018 Jeremiah Whalen - Red Cloud

 5 Boys 1600 Meter Run 4:57.50 5/10/2018 Chase Boltz - St. Francis

 6 Boys 3200 Meter Run 11:22.78 5/10/2018 Chase Boltz - St. Francis

 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 18.71 5/10/2018 Bud Maxey - Todd County

8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 47.20 5/10/2018 Ted Maxey - Todd County

 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 50.74 5/10/2018 Little Wound - D Iron Cloud, M Lebeau, S Red Owl, R Means

 10 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1:38.59 5/10/2018 Todd County - K Redfish, D Espinoza, J Rowland, J Wike

 11 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3:44.81 5/10/2018 Todd County - B Hammer, B Waln, J Wike, D Espinoza

 12 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 9:17.94 5/10/2018 Little Wound - Little WoundT Old Horse, R Bear Killer, L Christensen, K Gay

 13 Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 4:05.69 5/10/2018 Little Wound - S Red Owl, R Bear Killer, T Old Horse, M Lebeau

 44 Boys Shot Put 38-06 5/10/2018 Lonnie Pickner - Crow Creek

 15 Boys Discus Throw 105-03 5/10/2018 Kipp Red Dog - Cheyenne-Eagle Butte

 16 Boys High Jump 6-02 5/10/2018 Jayshawn Milton - Lower Brule

 17 Boys Long Jump 18-09 5/10/2018 Shadow Red Owl - Little Wound

 18 Boys Triple Jump 39-06 5/10/2018 Ralph Bear Killer - Little Wound

Here are some photos from last year’s Lakota Nation Invitational in Todd County!

(A schedule of events is posted below…Again this meet will be in Crow Creek on Friday, May 10)

59952233_2309570822697629_3640151715853893632_n.jpg
static1.squarespace.png